18:29
CHECK OUT OUR MOBILE APP: Android | Apple Store |
FLAT RATE SHIPPING $25 PER ORDER, NOT PER ITEM
ANY ORDER CAN BE PICKED UP IN OUR STORE WITH NO SHIPPING CHARGE
Cart is empty
In Stock
Shop By Category
Model 2

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $600

KIMBER OPTIC PLATE REACLL

Saturday, May 25, 2019 8:11:02 AM Etc/GMT+5



 
Aegis (Factory Installed Optics & Optics Ready) Handguns, KHX (Factory Installed Optics & Optics Ready) Handguns, and Optics Installation Plate
Safety Recall Notice
Dear Kimber Dealer:
 
Further to our recent call, Kimber Mfg. Inc. (“Kimber”) has discovered a quality issue involving:  (a) factory installed optics versions of Aegis handguns and KHX handguns shipped from January 2018 through May 13, 2019; (b) Optics Ready versions of Aegis handguns and KHX handguns shipped from January 2018 through May 13, 2019; and (c) the separately sold optics installation plate compatible with Aegis and KHX Optics Ready handguns (part numbers 4000750, 4000753, and 400754) shipped from January 2018 through May 13, 2019.  This recall affects all such products shipped from product launch through May 13, 2019. 

List of Serial Numbers of Recalled Products
 
This quality issue could allow the optics assembly to become separated from the handgun when it is fired, presenting a risk of serious personal injury to the user. 
 
It is our understanding that Aegis and KHX handguns with factory installed optics and the related aftermarket optics installation plates that you purchased may be affected by this quality issue.  As such, Do not sell, use, or demonstrate any such potentially affected products, because this potential condition may lead to serious personal injury.
 
Kimber is voluntarily recalling the affected products to help ensure the personal safety of the parties that purchased and/or used them. 
 
We would like to immediately set up an RMA and arrange to have all products affected by this recall returned to Kimber for examination and remedial measures as may be necessary, free of charge, using the following steps:
 
  • Step 1: After we complete setting up your RMA, we will send you a prepaid shipping label with instructions so that you can return your affected products to us, free of charge.
 
  • Step 2: Upon receipt of your returned affected products, we will confirm that the product returned is one subject to this recall, and
 
  • Step 3: If the product received is subject to this recall, we will examine it, remediate it, and return it to you free of charge after it has been remediated. We will make every effort to return your products to you in as short a period as possible.
 
If any of the affected products were sold or otherwise disposed to another federal firearms licensee, please provide us with their relevant contact information and a copy of their federal firearms license. 
 
We apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause, and we thank you for your patience, cooperation, and continued support. 
 
(888) 243-4522 | Hours: M–F, 9 a.m.–6 p.m. Eastern 
1120 Saw Mill River Rd Yonkers, NY 10701 
0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices By Mike Weeks

S&W 15-22 RECALL

Sunday, March 10, 2019 4:30:16 AM Etc/GMT+5

M&P15-22 Consumer Safety Alert



IMPORTANT! M&P15-22 CONSUMER SAFETY ALERT AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE

DESCRIPTION - Please Read This If You Have A M&P15-22 Rimfire Firearm.

PRODUCT AFFECTED:
ALL models of M&P15-22 rifles and pistols manufactured before February 1, 2019.

STOP USING YOUR M&P15-22 UNTIL IT HAS BEEN INSPECTED AND YOUR BOLT REPLACED (IF NECESSARY).
Smith & Wesson has identified two M&P15-22 firearms from recent production on which the breech face counter bore depth was not within manufacturing specification. In those firearms, the lack of depth may allow the bolt, upon closing, to crush the rim of the case, causing the round to fire, cycling the bolt, and potentially resulting in multiple discharges without depressing the trigger. This issue can occur in the following two scenarios:

1) With a loaded magazine in the firearm and the bolt locked to the rear, depressing the bolt release to allow the bolt to drop freely may ignite the round as the bolt closes without engaging the trigger and with the safety selector in either the safe or the fire position, and may also result in multiple discharges.

2) With a loaded magazine in the firearm, bolt in the closed position and a round in the chamber and the safety selector in the fire position, depressing the trigger will cause the round to fire normally, however as the bolt cycles, the next round may be ignited by the bolt crushing the rim of the case as it closes, causing multiple discharges.

We believe that these are isolated incidents, however, any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury. Therefore, we have developed this inspection procedure to ensure that all products in the field are safe to use. We are asking customers to perform the following procedure and to refrain from using their M&P15-22 until the bolt has been inspected and replaced as necessary.


DESCRIPTION OF THE PRODUCT INVOLVED:
The out of specification condition has been found only in bolts that were recently manufactured. While our investigation suggests that the incidents are isolated, we have established this inspection procedure as a precautionary matter to ensure that all M&P15-22 firearms in service meet our design specifications. We are asking consumers of all M&P15-22 firearms manufactured before February 1, 2019 to inspect their bolt for this condition.

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN:
The bolt from your M&P15-22 must be inspected to determine whether it exhibits the condition identified in this notice. To determine whether your firearm is affected by this condition, please inspect your firearm by following the inspection instructions provided here.
DOWNLOAD INSTRUCTION MANUAL | VIEW INSPECTION VIDEO

 


CLICK HERE FOR FAQ FACT SHEET - Questions and Answers Re: M&P15-22 Safety Alert!
If you are uncomfortable in conducting the bolt inspection outlined here, or are unsure whether the condition described in this notice applies to your bolt, please send your bolt to Smith & Wesson for inspection and replacement if necessary.


SERIAL NUMBER VERIFICATION TOOL


Tags:

0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices Rebates By Mike Weeks

WALTHER PPS M2 RECALL

Monday, November 19, 2018 6:37:03 AM Etc/GMT+5

This recall applies to Walther PPS M2 pistols which have a Serial Number ranging from AN3020 to AU7502

Read More
0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices By Mike Weeks

ROSSI SAFETY WARNING

Wednesday, October 17, 2018 3:55:44 AM Etc/GMT+5

Rossi is issuing a voluntary safety warning on .38 Special and .357 Magnum revolvers made between the years 2005 and 2017

Read More
0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices By Mike Weeks

RUGER AMERICAN 9MM PISTOL SAFETY BULLETIN

Saturday, October 13, 2018 4:12:56 AM Etc/GMT+5

Ruger has discovered that some Ruger American® Pistols chambered in 9mm may exhibit premature wear of the locking surfaces between the slide and barrel which, if ignored, can result in a crack developing near the ejection port of the slide.

Read More
0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices By Mike Weeks

Keltec Sub2K Recall

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 4:04:14 AM Etc/GMT+5

This recall only affects a portion of SUB-2000s that were manufactured in 2017

Read More
0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices By Mike Weeks

RUGER PRECISION SAFETY BULLETIN

Thursday, August 10, 2017 7:38:32 AM Etc/GMT+5

 

Ruger Precision Rifle® Safety Bulletin

 

Ruger has issued a Product Safety Bulletin for certain Ruger Precision Rifles due to the potential for interference between the aluminum bolt shroud and the cocking piece (also known as the firing pin back). Although only a small percentage of rifles appear to be affected and we are not aware of any injuries, Ruger is firmly committed to safety and is offering replacement aluminum bolt shrouds for affected rifles in order to eliminate the possibility of such interference. View Safety Bulletin PDF

 

 
This Safety Bulletin does not apply to Ruger Precision Rifles with polymer bolt shrouds.
 

Ruger Precision Rifles (regardless of caliber) that have an aluminum bolt shroud and fall within the following serial number ranges are potentially affected: 1800-26274 to 1800-78345 or 1801-00506 to 1801-30461.

 

Description of Issue

 

Some Ruger Precision Rifles may experience interference between the aluminum bolt shroud and the cocking piece (also known as the firing pin back). In rare instances, the interference can disrupt the firing mechanism and cause it to not function properly.


Possible results of this interference are light primer strikes or, in extreme cases, the rifle may not fire when the trigger is pulled. If the rifle fails to fire when the trigger is pulled, it may fire when the bolt handle is subsequently lifted.
In rifles where this condition exists, it often resolves itself as the parts wear and the interference is reduced.

 

How to Determine if Your Rifle is Affected

 

How to find your serial number

If your rifle falls within the serial number range above and has an aluminum bolt shroud, it is potentially affected.
Look up your serial number below and verify if that is the case.


Although all rifles with aluminum bolt shrouds within the above serial number range are potentially affected, most rifles will never experience this issue. However, if you have ever experienced light primer indents or failure to fire while shooting or dry firing your rifle, you should obtain a replacement bolt shroud, which Ruger will provide FREE of charge.


Alternatively, if you have fired more than 100 rounds through your rifle with no issues or concerns (light primer indents or failures to fire), your rifle is unlikely to be affected and no additional action is necessary.


If you are not sure whether your rifle has exhibited any light primer indents or failures to fire, or are in any way concerned about the safety of your rifle, please sign up for this offer and we will send you a FREE replacement bolt shroud.

 

What to Do If Your Rifle is Affected

 

If you believe your rifle is affected or are unsure if your rifle is affected, you can request a FREE replacement bolt shroud by by filling out the form below. You will be asked to provide us with the serial number of your rifle and contact information so we can send you a replacement bolt shroud with installation instructions.

 

How to Determine if Your Bolt Shroud Has Been Replaced

 

Replacement Shroud

Newly manufactured Ruger Precision Rifles will begin with serial number prefixes 1802 and 1803. Thus, if you have a Ruger Precision Rifle with a serial number beginning with 1802, 1803 or higher, your rifle is not affected.


Replacement bolt shrouds of the new design are easily identified by the presence of a round dimple on the angled surface directly behind the firing pin back. If your bolt shroud has this mark, it was manufactured with the new design and no further action is needed.


Note: Some rifles have been fitted at the factory with replacement bolt shrouds that do not bear this dimple. Please use the serial number lookup to verify whether your rifle is potentially affected.

It is important to always follow the rules of gun handling safety. Always keep your rifle pointed in a safe direction and treat every firearm as though it is loaded. If your rifle fails to fire when you pull the trigger, you should keep the rifle pointed in a safe direction and wait 30 seconds before slowly lifting the bolt handle. As you lift the bolt handle, expect that raising the bolt may cause the rifle to fire.


If you have any questions or concerns regarding this safety bulletin, please contact Customer Service at 336-949-5200.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Why are you issuing a Safety Bulletin for the Precision Rifle?

If my rifle exhibits this problem, will it fire out of battery?

What calibers are affected?

What serial numbers are affected?

My Precision Rifle has a polymer bolt shroud. Is it affected?

I purchased an aluminum bolt shroud for my Ruger Precision Rifle. Do I need to do anything?

How can I tell if my Ruger Precision Rifle has already received a replacement bolt shroud?

What do I have to send back to you?

How long will it be before I receive my replacement bolt shroud?

I have been shooting my Ruger Precision Rifle and have not experienced any problems. Do I need to sign up?

How do I sign up to receive a replacement bolt shroud?

Will you share or sell my contact information?

What if I live outside the United States?

Can I continue to use my Ruger Precision Rifle while I wait for my replacement bolt shroud?

I signed up online, but I think I made a mistake entering my information. What do I do?

0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices By Mike Weeks

RUGER MARK IV RECALL

Friday, June 23, 2017 4:53:52 AM Etc/GMT+5

RUGER MARK IV RECALL

Read More
0 Comments | Posted in Recalls & safety notices By Mike Weeks